Minehead
Grid Ref : SS9656047430
Summary : A ruined building in Culver Cliff Wood of rectangular shape and measuring 13.7m by 4.5m. A doorway is visible at the north-western end. A rectangular platform is associated with it. The purpose and date of the complex is uncertain but it is thought to be connected with an industrial function.
More information : A ruined building survives on steep north facing slopes in Culver Cliff Wood at SS 9656 4743. The building is rectangular in shape, aligned north-west to south-east, and measures 13.7 m by 4.5 m; the walls are of roughly coursed stone, the north-eastern, north-western and south-eastern walls standing to 2 m high (max). A doorway is visible at the north-western end and ?window openings are visible at both the north-west and south-east ends. The south-western wall is in effect a revetment against the steep natural scarps, and midway along it is a break, which may have either formed access to or allowed material to be moved from an adjacent platform (see below). Internally the only feature is an inner room attached to the north-eastern wall and measuring 2.7 m by 3.5 m.
Clearly associated with this building is a rectangular platform on its south-western side; on it are traces of wall footings; access to this platform was from its north-western corner.
The purpose and date of this complex is unclear, but it is likely to have performed an industrial function, and as such may be associated with the substantial platform some 140 m to the south-east (SS 94 NE 49).
Existing OS 1:2500 depiction (sheet SS 9647) is correct. Recorded during RCHME fieldwork on Exmoor National Park owned land on North Hill; see `The field archaeology of North Hill' (1). (2)