Minehead
Grid Ref : SS9645047350
Summary : A drinking fountain in Culver Cliff Wood of stone 1.9m high topped with stones forming "castellations". The fountain is thought to be one of the features provided by the Lutterell family in the 19th century to improve the area.
More information : A drinking fountain is shown on OS 1st edition 25" mapping of 1889, as well as a number of paths, seats and areas of ornamental planting. (1)
The drinking fountain is centred at SS 9645 4735 and comprises a length of coursed stone revetment walling, 1.9 m high, topped with edge-set stones forming `castellations'. Centrally placed at waist level within this revetment is an arched opening 1.2 m long and 0.8 m high giving access to a 0.8 m deep recess or trough. Behind the revetment is a second opening access to which is gained via a break in the revetment wall at its north-western end.
This and the other features depicted in 1889, were presumably made in the 19th century to provide scenic walks for the visitors to Minehead, but may equally represent earlier attempts by the Lutterell family to improve this area. (2)
See also survey report on RCHME fieldwork on the Exmoor National Park holding on North Hill. (3)