Stockport Castle

Stockport
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A Motte and bailey first mentioned in 1173 when Geoffrey de Costentyn held it against Henry II. It was ruinous when Leland visited the town between 1535 and 1543. Mentioned during the civil war it was finally levelled in 1775 by Sir George Warren. Evidence of the revetted bailey still exists.
More information : (SJ897905. Stockport Castle sited from map accompanying authy.1 report.)

Stockport Castle is first mentioned in 1173 when Geoffrey de Costentyn held it against his father, Henry II. In 1537, two parcels of land were granted by the lord of the manor to expand the Market Place. Leland visited the town between 1535 and 1543, noting that the castle was decayed. in 1642, Stockport was one of several Cheshire fortifications which both parties (Royalists and Parliamentarians) agreed to demolish, although it is unlikely that it was garrisoned. Prince Rupert took the town on 05-May-1644, apparently without any problems, during his march to the relief of York. The castle area was finally demolished in 1775 by Sir George Warren.

A plan showing the castle's position was created in 1680, and one of the walls was created in 1775 by the Rev. John Watson. From these, it is inferred that the bailey was similar to that at Pontefract and Launceston. Thomas Kay, writing in 1896, thought that remains he had identified were those of a putative town wall, but recent studies rather suggest that they are revetment for the bailey. These are extant at 7 Mealhouse Brow and behind 11 and 13 Great Underbank. The castle probably fell into disuse in the C14th, although a `Bastille room' or castle gaol was still in use in 1537. Excavations have failed to locate any trace of the bailey. (1)