Gateshead
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A linear crop mark of a probable Roman Road was seen and mapped from vertical air photographs. Seen over a distance of 140 m, and running just 22 m to the north of the alleged course of a Roman road (Wrenkendyke), it follows the present day Leam Lane (B1288). Later photography indicates that the feature has since been covered by modern building development at this particular point and may be destroyed.
More information : A linear crop mark of a probable Roman Road was seen and mapped from vertical air photographs. Centred at NZ 2936 6024, the probable road was seen over a distance of 140 m running just 22 m to the north of the alleged course of a Roman road (Wrenkendyke), the present day Leam Lane (B1288). The cropmark of the road is 5-6 m in width. Later photography indicates that, at this particular point, the feature has since been covered by modern building development - probably in the late 1950s - and may be destroyed. (1)