Kirkandrews Tower

Cumbria
Carlisle
Kirkandrews
Summary : House, built as a tower house in the 16th century and altered in the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. Three storeyed, with corbelled parapets. Built of sandstone rubble with a slate roof. The first floor doorway is reached via an external stone stair of 19th century date. Remains of a barmkin.
More information : (NY 3891 7192) Kirkandrews Tower (NR). (1)

Built in the first half of the 16th century. The farm has a castellated wall "no doubt of the 19th century". (2)

Now slightly modernised and still in use as a residence, Kirkandrews Tower is generally as described above. (3)

House, formerly tower house. C16 replacing earlier tower, for the Graham family, with C18 and C20 alterations. Thick red sandstone rubble walls on chamfered plinth with large flush quoins, corbelled parapets with projecting water spouts; steeply pitched gabled slate roof with parapet, end stone chimney stacks. 3 storeys, 2 bays. C20 first floor door in roll moulded architrave, reached by C19 external stone steps; entrance to basement below has plank door and similar architrave. Small original window to left of entrance; 2 similar windows on 2 levels above have been blocked. Partly blocked C18 openings, on 3 levels to left, with C20 casements. Rear wall has large C18 blocked window; C19 window to left, other windows are C20. Interior has vaulted basement originally reached by trap door from first floor. Newel staircase in thickness of wall beside entrance. See Curwen, Castles & Towers of Cumberland & Westmorland,
1913, p381.

4/72 Screen walls adjoining Kirkandrews Tower. Grade II.
Screen walls for Kirkandrews Tower. Dated 1827 with initials W.G. (Graham) over entrance. Inner walls partly of brick with red
sandstone rubble facings, red sandstone ashlar entrance arches and dressings. Walls 3 metres high, with higher entrances, projecting from west and north wall of tower. Central archway in west wall is blocked and flanking triple mullioned windows are also blocked. North wall has similar dated entrance, pointed chamfered arch, string course and battlemented parapet with moulded and chamfered merlons. Flanking walls have battlemented parapet and blocked triple mullioned windows. (4)

Listed with plan and elevation. Surveyed in 1985. (5)