Cutcombe
Grid Ref : SS9027040580
Summary : A deserted settlement consisting of at least six buildings arranged in a north to south linear spread has been recorded in Mansley Combe. The buildings are defined by rubble banks averaging 0.5m high and 2m wide. The settlement has been surveyed with GPS at 1:2500 scale and a number of the structures have been transcribed from aerial photographs. A date within the medieval period is suggested.
More information : A deserted farm site is recorded at SS 9029 4058 in the Somerset SMR (No 34441): "The site...consists of three to four ruined buildings set around a small yard. Nearby is a further square building footing...".

The site is centred at SS 9029 4059 and consists of at least six buildings arranged in a linear spread within a sheltered hollow on the south-facing slopes of Mansley Combe.
The buildings are all defined by rubbly banks usually 0.5 m high and up to 2 m wide (fully described below). They are mostly single-celled and have single or opposed entrances. Their relatively simple plan and arrangement suggest a medieval or early post-medieval date, and there are too many structures to support the SMR account's assertion that this is a single farmstead.
The SMR account also postulates an association between this site and the unlocated "Mansley" mentioned in Aston (2.) However, this association is by no means certain.

BUILDING TABULATION
Building 1 SS 9029 4061
11.3 m by 3 m (internal)
Two-celled platform defined by stony banks and scarps up to 0.6 m high. No entrance visible.
Building 2 SS 9028 4060
11 m by 5.5 m (internal)
A rectangular building defined by a combination of rubbly banks, wall footings and scarps. The building has been cut through by a path which has caused some erosion but has also revealed the footing of the south-east wall which is 0.7 m wide. The entrance is obscured by the path.
Building 3 SS 9028 4059
11.2 m by 2.5 m (internal)
Rectangular building running across the slope defined by rubbly banks. An entrance 1.5 m wide is visible on the south side.
Building 4 SS 9027 4057
10.9 m by 3.6 m (internal)
Rectangular building running down the slope, defined by rubbly banks up to 0.8 m high and 1.6 m wide. Entrance on east with large stone block on its north side.
Building 5 SS 9028 4055
7.4 m by 4.1 m (internal)
Rectangular building sited across the slope, and defined by rubbly banks 1 m wide and 0.7 m high.
Building 6 SS 9031 4058
8 m by 3.2 m (internal)
A probable building defined by earthen scarps with some stone visible. The interior is very disturbed and uneven. There is a possible entrance on the west side.

Buildings surveyed at 1:2500 scale with GPS, July 1997.

The buildings lie within an extensive, presumably contemporary, field system (SS 94 SW 35) containing strip lynchets. (3)

Surveyed at 1:500 scale, April 1998. (4)

This area was surveyed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Programme. Evidence for at least three of the structures listed above (Building 3, 4 and 5) was visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs, but little more could be confidently identified. Very little was apparent on the vertical coverage. (5)