The Mount

Shropshire
Diddlebury
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey castle surviving as an earthwork. The motte is sub circular in plan, with base diameters of 50 metres north east to south west and 42 metres transversely. It rises 6 metres above the base of the ditch and has a low bank around the south half of the summit, 5 metres in width, 1 metre in height. The ditch remains extant on the north and east sides but has been destroyed elsewhere by the encroachment of farm buildings. It is 8 metres in width, 1 metres in depth and has a low outer bank. The bailey is 70 metres by 50 metres in area, and is bounded by a low scarp on the north side, and by a ditch, 7 metres in width, 1 metre in depth on the south side. Scheduled.
More information : (SO 49718468) The Mount (NR). (1)

Corfton Mount, Diddlebury. The motte, which has a 4 ft high rampart round its summit, stands 16 ft above a surrounding ditch 3 ft deep except on the west where it has been destroyed. To the east is a rectangular bailey which must have originally been enclosed by a bank and ditch now visible only on the north, where the bank is 1 ft high and the ditch 2 ft deep. The east side is now marked merely by a scarp, and on the south only the ditch remains. (2)

Corfton, SO 497847, ringwork castle, possibly with a bailey. (3)

"The Mount", a motte (not a ringwork) situated upon the NE end of a ridge, with a rectangular bailey lying upon the ridge-end slopes below. The motte is sub-circular in plan, with base diameters of 50.0m NE-SW and 42.0m transversely. It rises 6.0m above the base of the ditch and has a low bank around the S half of the summit, 5.0m in width, 1.0m in height. The ditch remains extant on the N and E sides but has been destroyed elsewhere by the encroachment of farm buildings. It is 8.0m in width, 1.0m in depth and has a low outer bank. The bailey is 70.0m by 50.0m in area, and is bounded by a low scarp on the N side, and by a ditch, 7.0m in width, 1.0m in depth on the S side, which is crossed by a causeway towards the W end.

Resurveyed at 1:2500. (4)

SO 4973 8471. The Mount motte and bailey castle, 120m north east of Hill House Farm. Scheduled (RSM). (5)

Listed by Cathcart king. (6)