Robin Hoods Well

North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains
Summary : Well cover or well house situated to the east of Fountains Abbey (Monument HOB UID 51860) this structure covers a spring, reusing stone from Fountains Abbey. The structure comprises a round chamfered arch approximately 2 metres high under a hood-mould with spiral stops, and short flanking walls protecting the spring in a rock-cut recess. It is built of coursed squared gritstone and was built for Elizabeth Sophia Lawrence, Elizabeth Allenson's niece and grand daughter of William Aislabie; she owned Studley Royal from 1808 to 1845. Recent research has revealed that the construction of the structure was suggested to Elizabeth Lawrence by Sir Walter Scott.
More information : Cover to spring, probably built during the late 18th or early 19th century reusing stone from Fountains Abbey. The structure is built of coursed squared gritstone and comprises a round chamfered arch approximately 2 metres high under a hood-mould with spiral stops, and short flanking walls protecting a spring in a rock-cut recess. The spring was used as a place of refreshment by visitors from Studley Royal House. (1)

Wellhouse (National Trust number 30143) situated to the east of Fountains Abbey (Monument HOB UID 51860. It was built for Elizabeth Sophia Lawrence, Elizabeth Allenson's niece and grand daughter of William Aislabie, who owned Studley Royal from 1808 to 1845. Recent research has revealed that the construction of the structure was suggested to Elizabeth Lawrence, by Sir Walter Scott. (2)