Brompton Regis
Grid Ref : SS9350031600
Summary : Buildings believed to be a post medieval mill are noted on the OS 25" map of 1904. The landowner demolished a clay-built structure believed to be medieval due to the recovery of medieval pottery. A leat and pond have also been suggested to be on the 25" 1904 map but there is only a pond, annotated with sluice on the map, to the west of Shircombe. A possible leat is visible on aerial photographs and is described in NMR Monument 1133751, SS 93 SW 61.
More information : A mill, leat and pond are noted from the OS 25" map of 1904 and this group is believed to be post medieval in date. The landowner has demolished a further clay-built structure believed to be medieval due to the recovery of medieval pottery. (1)

The building(s) thought to the mill could not be postively identified on the 1904 25" map. The leat and pond also could not be identified. There is a pond (one of two which still remain today), annotated with "sluice" on the map, to the west of Shircombe. A possible leat (not on the OS mapping) is visible on aerial photographs and is described in NMR Monument 1133751, SS 93 SW 61.