North Molton
Grid Ref : SS7520032000
Summary : South lode workings, part of the New Florence Iron Mine consisting of six adits and four shafts which have been subject to continual infilling and robbing. The adits and shafts were constructed c1871 and the best preserved shaft is a circular hole 4.2m in diameter and 3.4m deep with sections of tramrail projecting from it. A building to the north east is considered to be the remains of an engine house with coal store.
More information : South Lode workings, part of the New Florence Iron Mine consisting of six adits and four shafts which have been subject to continual infilling and robbing. The adits and shafts were constructed c1871 and the best preserved shaft is a circular hole 4.2m in diameter and 3.4m deep with sections of tramrail projecting from it. A building to the north east is considered to be the remains of an engine house with coal store. (1-3)