Grid Ref : SS7770737554
Summary : A post medieval sheepfold is visible on Great Woolcombe, measuring 41.5m square with a defining earthern bank 0.9m high topped by a grown-out beech hedge. There is also a broad external ditch 4m wide and 0.3m deep. A single entrance 2.3m wide is visible on the western end of the southern side of the enclosure. Elsewhere are modern breaks in the bank caused by animal erosion. A short length of bank runs from the southern side of the sheepfold near the entrance as far as the nearby stream, and was probably to control stock. The sheepfold was constructed by Frederic Knight in the mid 19th century as part of his land improvement measures on Exmoor.
More information : A post medieval sheepfold is visible on Great Woolcombe, centred at approximately SS 7771 3756. It measures 41.5m square defined by an earthern bank 0.9m high topped by a grown-out beech hedge. There is also a broad external ditch 4m wide and 0.3m deep. A single entrance 2.3m wide is visible on the western end of the southern side of the enclosure. Elsewhere are modern breaks in the bank caused by animal erosion. A short length of bank runs from the southern side of the sheepfold near the entrance as far as the nearby stream, and was probably to control stock. The sheepfold was constructed by Frederic Knight in the mid 19th century as part of his land improvement measures on Exmoor (1-3).