Cambridgeshire
South Cambridgeshire
Over
Summary : A group of 5 bowl barrows, situated 790 metres north of Chain House, and forming part of the Over round barrow cemetery. The barrow mounds have been spread by ploughing and the encircling ditches have become infilled over time, but a geophysical survey undertaken in 1996 revealed many details of the site. This survey also detected a network of linear ditches around the barrows, believed to be of late Bronze Age date. Scheduled.
More information : Prehistoric barrow cemetery (investigated by geophysical survey)

A group of 5 bowl barrows situated 790 metres north of Chain House, and forming part of the Over round barrow cemetery. The barrow mounds survive as prominent earthworks, aprtly protected by alluvium, though the crowns have been spread by ploughing. The northernmost mound stands to a height of 0.5 metres, as does its neighbour 40 metres to the south-west. The southernmost mound is the most substantial, standing up to 1 metre high. The barrows 60 and 150 metres to the north-west are both around 0.3 metres high. The diameters of the barrows vary, but a geophysical survey carried out in 1996 demonstrated that the central mounds all originally measured just under 20 metres in diameter. Anomalies detected within the northern and westernmost mounds may indicate the presence of internal structures. Ditches measuring up to 4 metres wide were identified around 4 of the mounds.
This group of barrowsis part of a spread of barrow clusters along the former course of the River Great Ouse.
An eastern outlier of the group was partly excavated prior to gravel extraction and revealed a bank and revetment surrounding the mound, a collapsed wooden funerary structure, fire pit and several cremation burials.
The survey also detected a network of linear ditches surrounding the barrows. The network seems to respect the barrow mounds and is probably of late Bronze Age date. The ditches form small paddocks with visible entrances. Scheduled. (1)