Minehead Without
Grid Ref : SS9442247602
Summary : A possible Second World War mortar position is visible as a "U" shaped stony mound measuring between 7.8 and 9.2m across. It is associated with Second World War military activity (SS 94 NW 64) and is best interpreted as a dug out or mortar position.
More information : Centred at SS 94422 47602 is a `U' shaped stony mound or bank. It measures between 7.8 and 9.2 m across. The bank is well constructed, 0.4 m high and comprises fist-sized stones and earth. It is clearly military in function and is best interpreted as either a dug-out or mortar position.
About 14 m to the east-south-east is a spread of stony material probably associated with it (see SS 94 NW 88).
Found during field reconnaissance and surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of RCHME's survey of the Exmoor National Park holding on North Hill. (1 and 2)

The mound referred to above (1-2) is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The roughly U-shaped mound is centred at SS 9442 4760 and measures about 9m by 8m. The mound is associated with other adjacent Second World War military tank training activities recorded as SS 94 NW 64 (UID 1102198), including a possible slit trench and training targets reocrded as SS 94 NW 91 (UID 1102240) and SS 94 NW 190 (1455033) respectively.(4-5)