Minehead Without
Grid Ref : SS9433647399
Summary : A possible Medieval Hollow way on North Hill measuring 10m wide and 0.4m deep is thought to be a medieval trackway along the spine of North Hill. The track may also relate to the Second World War when the area was used for tank training (SS 94 NW 64).
More information : Between SS 94336 47399 and SS 94552 47493 is a pronounced hollow way. It is 10 m wide and 0.4 m deep. It presumably represents an old route along the spine of North Hill, but cannot be equated with tracks shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition mapping of 1889. (1)
Found during field reconnaissance and surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of RCHME fieldwork on the Exmoor National Park holding on North Hill. (2-4)

The hollow way referred to above (1-3) is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The hollow way is centred at SS 9447 4746 extends about 500m from SS 9429 4738 to SS 9471 4761. It is probable that this track was constructed during the Second World War when the area was used for tank training (SS 94 NW 64, UID 1102198). The track is clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and appears to have been heavily used. (5)