West Somerset
Oare
Grid Ref : SS8069048740
Summary : A water wheel covered by a collapsed roof of a barn at Yenworthy Farm was reported in 1977. RCHME Field Investigation in 1995 revealed that the barn had been demolished and the site cleared. The stone built wheelpit 6.8m by 2.4 had been excavated to a depth of 3m revealing the top half of the iron wheel measuring 4.4m in diameter and 0.9m wide with some of its wooden paddles still in place. The wheel was overshot and fed from the pond formed by an earthern dam some 50m to the south. The old leat channel from the pond, collapsed and partly infilled, is still evident thought the water has been rechannelled. Engraved on the wheel it the makers name of W.C. Rafarel, Barnstaple, though no date is evident.
More information : SS 8068 4872 D Warren reported a 16ft water wheel constructed by WC Radford of Barnstaple, covered by the collapsed roof of a barn at Yenworthy Farm. The water was piped from a pond and the wheel was used to work a barn thresher (a).
SS 80658 48741 The collapsed barn has been removed and the site cleared. The stone built wheelpit, 6.8m NE-SW by 2.4m has been excavated to a depth of about 3m revealing the top half of the in situ iron wheel. It is 4.4m in diameter and 0.9m wide with some of its wooden paddles still in place. The wheel was overshot and was fed from a pond formed by an earthern dam some 50m to the south. The old leat chanel from the pond, collapsed an dpartly infilled, is still evident though the water has been rechannelled underground and now exits in the whelpit below the original leat. It is channelled away under a modern building and can be seen briefly at SS 80672 48759 before it rejoins its original stream.
Engraved on the wheel is WC Rafarel Barnstaple though no date is evident. The pond appears on the 1888 (a) Ordnance Survey map as well as a roundhouse on the site of the wheel so it may well have been in use by then.