Oare
Grid Ref : SS8005049530
Summary : The remains of two limekilns set into the quarried base of almost vertical sea cliifs, heavily covered in trees and scrub above a shingle embankment at Glenthorne Beach. The main limekiln is set on a platfrom adjacent to the top of the shingle embankment. It is a rectangular stone building 7.3m NW/SE by 6.8m and some 5m overall height. There is a small parapet about 0.3m to 0.5m high running around the edge of the flat top which contains a well prserved central kiln bowl, 3m diameter and about 3.5m deep, which was loaded from a narrow ramp around the west side beneath the cliff base. This former means of access, alongside a ruined ancillary building has been blocked by a stone wall 0.8m high, across the front of the limekiln. There are two arched access bays on the NW and SE. The western one has an outer curving protection wall whilst the eastern one is accessed from the north by a half-arch tunnel 1.6m wide and 2.9m high. The floors are covered in debris. Some 15m to the east of the main kiln hidden by thick vegetation and almost destroyed by the collapsing cliff are the fragmentary remains of an earlier lower kiln. Part of the north-west side of the kiln bowl is evident which appears to have been about 3m diameter. This kiln was not depicted on the Ordnance Survey map of 1888.
More information : SS 8005 4953 The remains of two limekilns set into the quarried base of almost vertical sea cliffs, covered in trees and dense scrub, above a shingle embankment at Glenthorne Beach.

SS 80048 49533 The main limekiln is set on a platform adjacent to the top of the shingle embankment. It is a rectangular stone building 7.3m NW-SE by 6.8m and some 5m in overall height. There is a small parapet about 0.3m to the 0.5m high running around the edge of the flat top which contins a well prserved central kiln bowl, 3m diameter and about 3.5m deep. it wa sloaded from a narrow ramp around the west side beneath the cliff base. This measn of access, alongside a ruined ancillary building is blocked by a stone wall 0.8m high, acorss the front of the limekiln. there are tow arched access bays or lobbies, one on the north-west and another on the south-east. The western one has anouter curving protection wall whilst the eastern one is accessed from the north by a half-arch tunnel 1.6m wide and 2.9m high. The bays are each about 2.5m wide and 3.3m deep and some 3m high to their corbelled ceilings. Their floors are covered in debris and in their rear walls at ground level they each contain a rectangular arched topped draw-hole grate, 0.7m wide, 0.5m high and 0.4m deep and a poking hole 0.3m square and 0.4m deep, about 1.6m above ground level. This limekiln is shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map (a) and may still have been in use then; the ancillary buildings are roofed.

SS 80063 49528 Some 15m to the east of the main kiln, hidden by thick vegetation and almost destroyed by the collapsing cliff are the fragmentary remains of an earlier kiln. Only brief details were obtainable due to inaccessability. Part of the north-west side of the kiln bowl is evident which appears to have been about 3m in diameter. remains of the top of a curved access bay, about 2.5m wide and 0.5m high are visible on the north west side of the bowl. Beneath the scrub on the shingle embankment the rear curved wall of another bay, giving access from the north east side is just visible. This kiln is not depicted on the 1888 Ordnance Survey (a).

The western kiln and ancillary buildings were surveyed at 1:100 scale in March 1999 by the RCHME as part of the Exmoor project (2).