Butchers Rise

Cambridgeshire
Huntingdonshire
Holywell-Cum-Needingworth, Bluntisham
Summary : Two Bronze Age ring ditches were found during excavation ahead of quarrying at Butcher's Rise, near Needingworth, in 1996. One ring ditch comprised an inner fully and an angular outer ring, as well as a large pit opposite the entrance, itself flanked by a small circular pit which contained an Early Bronze Age food vessel. The second ring ditch had evidence of successive re-cutting of the ditch and burial episodes, which culminated in the creation of an outermost ring and the presence of 31 cremation inhumations. As well as these, a crouched inhumation was also found to the outside of the inner ring, and an ovoid area of scorching revealed a pit-pyre when excavated. A Late Bronze Age post alignment complex is situated to the east of this site, with the 'Over Barrow Group' further east still across the River Ouse.
More information : Excavations in 1996 ahead of quarrying revealed two Bronze Age ring ditches at Butcher's Rise, near Needingworth. The first ring ditch was relatively simple, comprising only an oval inner gully and almost squared outer ring. A large pit was positioned opposite the entrance way and although grave-like in form, it produced no inhumations. This pit was in turn flanked by a smaller circular pit to the southwest, containing an Early Bronze Age food vessel. The second ring ditch was much more complicated, exhibiting evidence of successive re-cutting and burial episodes. 31 cremation inhumations were found around the southern circumference which fell into four broad categories: those deposited in urns, those in organic containers (bags), pyre sweepings and in-situ remains. As well as these, an east facing crouched inhumation was found on the outside of the inner ring. Its ankles and wrists were crossed which has been interpreted as evidence for the limbs being bound, and one jet-like toggle adjacent to the right-side of the mandible was found which is taken as indicative of use as an ear-stud. In the centre of the ring-ditch was an ovoid, chacoal edged patch of scorching, which revealed the articulated and disarticulated remains of an adult female in a steep-sided pit-pyre. To the east across the River Ouse is the 'Over Barrow Group, and between these two sites is a complex of Late Bronze Age post alignments. It has been suggested that the post alignments exist to 'connect' the ring ditches and the barrow group. (1)