Saint Marie De Marceau

Cornwall
Cornwall
Summary : 1382 wreck of Portuguese cargo vessel which arrrived safely in Mount's Bay, but which appears to have been broken up by local people plundering the cargo and gear of the ship. There was a cannon on board, either as cargo, or suggesting that the vessel was armed. The rest of the cargo incorporated contemporary military equipment, e.g. swords and lances, crossbows and arrows, perhaps suggesting that she was a troop ship, as well as a commercial cargo of rosin, pitch, copper and woollen cloth. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : SEINT MARIE DE MARCEAU, ship of Portugal, master John Vicent.

The ship arrived in Mount's Bay "by fortune of the sea and of wind" on 29 November. The master went ashore and put himself in the keeping of the admiral's lieutenant, Nicholas Cardrew. However, local men took him away "by force and with threats of death" made him sign letters giving them half the ship and cargo (he also signed other unknown letters). They took items from the ship on the following day, but refused to allow the master or mariners to return to the ship and kept them prisoner. For this reason, the ship, worth 600 marks, was "wholly lost". Proved by Inquisition, Truro, 15 December.

Items taken:

12 bascinets,value £12; 10 breastplates, 11 scabbards of plate, and 9 swords, worth 17 marks; 20 pains (parcelles) and 20 palettes of plates, value £15; 24 lances, worth 4 marks; 5.5 woollen cloths, value 11 marks; 1 iron of 15 fathoms ("braas"), value 2 marks); 1 cannon, value 50 franks; powder for cannon, 50 shillings; 60 dozen darts, value £10; 10 crossbows ("alblates"), value 5 marks; 3 cases of quarrels (i.e. arrows), value 2 marks; 5 [quin]tals of rosin, value 25 shillings; 5 barrels of pitch, worth 100 shillings; 4 "roundeletz" of [...illegible] worth 2 marks; 2 caldrons of copper, "quyvir", one worth 2 marks, the other worth 6s 8d; 1 quintal of [...], worth 2 marks.

Total value £54 13s 4d and 50 franks. (1)

SEINT MARIE DE MARCEAU.

Arrived in Mount's Bay on the 29th November; the master John Vincent went ashore and put himself in the keeping of Admiral Lt Nicholas Cardrew. Locals forced him away and to sign letters giving them the ship and its cargo. He also signed other, unknown, letters. They took items from the ship and refused to allow him on board. The result was that the whole ship was lost, worth 600 marks. Proved by the Inquisition at Truro on 15th December. (2)

Master: John Vicent (1); John Vincent (2)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Approximate date of loss