Brompton Regis
Grid Ref : SS9853533603
Summary : Earthworks of a former farm or cottages presumably of Post Medieval date are visible in a field to the west of Withiel Farm. The earthworks include several enclosures, at least two building platforms and field boundaries.
More information : Earthworks of a shrunken settlement and possible mill, in fields to the west and south of Withiel Farm, centred at SS 985 338. The earthworks include house platforms, enclosures, paddocks and a system of leats which may relate to a possible mill site listed in the Somerset SMR as being at SS 9840 3382. Linear field banks are visible in fields to the west of the main concentration of earthworks as well as an area of ridge and furrow at SS 9824 3365. (1-2)

In a field to the west of Withiel Farm are well preserved earthworks. The majority are associated with natural drainage channels and man made drains. However, around SS 9843 3395 are two building platforms fronting onto the hedged lane to the east. They are set within a rectangular enclosure and presumably mark either the site of an abandoned farm or several cottages. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of RCHME's Exmoor Project.
The alleged mill is nothing more than a slight platform some 6 m across which has been cut through by a drainage channel (formerly misinterpreted as a leat). It is clearly not a mill site. (3)