Selworthy
Grid Ref : SS9160048300
Summary : The remains of an extensive probable Medieval and/or Post Medieval field system are visible as earthworks on Bossington Hill. The well preserved earthwork remains cover an area of c. 1km2. The field system continues to the east where it can be seen as vague earthworks in improved pasture (previously recorded as SS 94 NW 73). The fields comprise mainly of rectangular plots. Above Church Combe and Lynch Combe the field walls are very stony and many clearance cairns are evident, particulary in the area at the head of Church Combe. In the area on the slopes above East Combe, the remains occur as substantial lynchets which measure up to 1m high, with clearance cairns mainly evident on the northern edge of the field system. The central portion of the field system is obscured with thick gorse; aerial photographs show that the field banks do continue in this area (1,2). The field system has been disturbed by Second World War activity in the area (SS 94 NW 143). The date of the field system is difficult to ascertain. The western part may be associated with the villages of Bossington and West Lynch at the foot of Bossington Hill; tracks lead from these settlements up Church Combe and Lynch Combe to the fields. The deserted settlement at Mene (SS 94 NW 24) may have been associted with the eastern part of the system. None of the fields are depicted on the early 19th century mapping of the area.
More information : The remains of an extensive field system lies on the summit of Bossington Hill, centred at SS 905 485. The area was recorded using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The well preserved earthwork remains cover an area of c. 1km2. The field system continues to the east where it can be seen as vague earthworks in improved pasture (previously recorded as SS 94 NW 73). The fields comprise mainly rectangular plots. Above Church Combe and Lynch Combe the field walls are very stony and many clearance cairns are evident, particulary in the area at the head of Church Combe. In the area on the slopes above East Combe, the remains occur as sustantial lynchets, up to 1m high, with clearance cairns mainly evident on the northern edge of the field system. The central portion of the field system is obscured with thick gorse; aerial photographs show that the field banks do continue in this area (1,2). The field system is disturbed by the WWII activity in the area. At the head of Church Combe an observation post has been constructed and many bomb craters occur. To the southwest of East Combe, many slit trenches have been cut into the field banks.

The two enclosures mentioned in the Somerset SMR (35002 and 35003) are part of the field system, and the narrow rigg ploughing referred to in the SMR appears to be the result of WWII activity. (3).

The date of the field system is difficult to ascertain. The western part may be associated with the villages of Bossington and West Lynch at the foot of Bossington Hill; tracks lead from these settlements up Church Combe and Lynch Combe to the fields. The deserted settlement at Mene (SS 94 NW 24) may have been associted with the eastern part of the system. None of the fields are depicted on the early 19th century mapping of the area (4).

The probable Medieval and/or Post Medieval field system referred to above (1-4) is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The field system is located primarily on Bossington Hill, centred at SS 9083 4854 and bounded by the grid references SS 9030 4806, SS 9028 4896, SS 9133 4887, SS 9170 4841, SS 9153 4800 and SS 9097 4823. The field system is as described above (1). Many of the fields show evidence of ploughing with slight narrow ridge and furrow visible as earthworks through the thick vegetation. These have been recorded as part of the field system. Associated drainage ditches and possble trackways have also been recorded. The field boundaries to the east of the field system (SS 9138 4855) have been plough levelled and were visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1999. (5-7)