Minehead Without
Grid Ref : SS9305048600
Summary : A possible Medieval settlement site is visible as a level terrace. The terrace is located on the north slope of the coastal ridge. A rectangular area defined by a low bank encloses an area 100m x 40m. Within this the ground is irregular with some stone on the surface although no clear buildings are apparent. It is reported to be one of the possible sites of Mene, the Domesday Manor.
More information : A level terrace on the north slope of the coastal ridge immediately above the coastal slope is reported. A rectangular area defined by a low bank encloses an area 100m x 40m. Within this the ground is irregular with some stone on the surface although no clear buildings are apparent. It is reported to be one of the possible sites of Mene, the Domesday Manor. (1-2)

The possible Medieval settlement site referred to above (1-2) is visible as irregular earthworks on aerial photographs but no structures are visible and the earthworks could easily be natural. (3-4)