Dunster
Grid Ref : SS9922043860
Summary : A mid 18th century, partly restored, standing, stone-built pottery kiln situated within the grounds of Dunster Castle. The circular kiln is of a type known in Somerset as a 'pinnacle kiln' due to the shape of its roof. The kiln is of the simple updraft type and is rubble-built of local stone, comprising a substructure, ware chamber, and straight-sided conical chimney; it was fired from two opposing coal-fired fire-boxes. The kiln is 4.3 metres in diameter and about 4.5 metres in total height. The roof has been restored with matching hand made bricks. Entrance into the kiln was by way of an arched brick-framed doorway on its south side. The original floor of the kiln has been removed but a substructure of three roughly circular and concentric flues of brick survive. The kiln formed part of a pottery established by a local family, the Luttrells of Dunster Castle. Scheduled. This has also been recorded as SS94SE 114.
More information : A post medieval pottery kiln was recorded in the Somerset SMR (1,2). It lies in the garden of the Luttrell Arms Hotel at SS 9923 4387. The building is of local red sandstone and is circular, measuring 4.3m in diameter (external). The doorway, on the south side, is an arched opening with brick detail, 0.7m wide and 1.9m high. The walls are 0.8m thick. The roof is very overgrown but appears to be a brick dome, concealed by a parapet. There appears to have been structures on both the east and west sides of the kiln. The structure is built on the edge of a very steep slope to the north: it is buttressed on its north side, and some cracks are opening up. At the time of the visit there was no access to the interior (3).

This structure is all that remains of a pottery run in conjunction with the Luttrell Estate Brickworks, established on the Warren around 1750 (SS 94 NE 22). The history of Dunster pottery is detailed in Binding 1990 (4).

A circular stone building with brick jambs and brick linings was recorded by Somerset County Planning Department as a post medieval pottery kiln. It has a shallow domed brick roof concealed externally by a stone parapet and measures 3m in diameter. It has a simple doorway on the south and blocked apertures 50cm by 75 cm at west and east ground level which apparently pierced the walls. The floor is brick laid. It is annotated on the 1904 25" map. (1-4)

The kiln has also been recorded as SS 94 SE 114, UID 1321691. (6)