Brompton Regis
Grid Ref : SS9557033250
Summary : Possible remains of a deserted medieval of post medieval settlement are visible as earthworks. A north-south hollow waynad possoble budiling platforms are sited at the head of a shallow combe. The area has been disturbed by puddled springs and animal troughs. The remains of field boundaries and ridge and furrow extend between Leigh Farm and the former site of Smarmoor Farm (NMR Monument 36695, SS 93 SE 7).
More information : Site of a deserted settlement, probably of medieval or post medieval date is clearly visible on vertical air photographs. The site is centred at SS 9554 3352, where a complex of building foundations is visible, lying on the southern side of a double-banked trackway which appears to run northward for 300m, disappearing at SS 9563 3380. To the south of the central complex of buildings at SS 9550 3348, is a rectangular enclosure, 20m by 15m, which has been incorporated into the northern bank of a rectilinear field. Remnants of a banked field system associated with this settlement are visible at SS 9557 3325, SS 9540 3334, SS 9573 3360 and SS 9592 3375, including two fields of ridge and furrow at SS 9593 3369.

This site was identified during the Brendon Hills mapping project and was previously unrecorded, despite being clearly visible on vertical aerial photographs. (1-3)

This site lies at the head ofthe valley of the Pulham River. It is approached from the north by a track surviving as the farm lane to Leigh Farm, and thence southwards as a hollow way. The hollow way enters the head of the combe and is immediately lost amongst disturbance caused by successive springs, many of them puddled by animals, and a series of former animal troughs. Platforms are visible, but these appear to be associated with the springs rather than desertion. However, the presence of the hollow way and fields combined with the favourable position for settlement supports the idea that this may well be the site of a desertion.
To the south, the fields noted above are visible as banks 0.4 m high and lynchets. (4)