Porlock
Grid Ref : SS8410247320
Summary : A Second World War military observation site has been recorded during field investigation. The site is located south of Parsonage Farm. The site is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 which show three buildings surrounded by a boundary fence enclosing a polygonal area that measures 70m by 47m at its widest points. A fourth building is also located 55m southeast of the enclosed site and measures about 4m by 4m. The three brick buildings were still extant on aerial photographs taken in 1998, though in states of disrepair. Local information suggests the site was possibly a Second World War radio-communication complex. (Formerly recorded under SS 84 NW 39). Possibly associated nissan huts (SS 84 NW 54) and searchlight battery (SS 84 NW 55) are located nearby.
More information : Centred at SS 84045 47352 are three brick buildings of WWII date. They lie on Stent Hill, a pronounced west-east ridge overlooking the Bristol Channel.
Building 1. SS 84102 47336. Brick-built, single storey; with metal windows on north and south sides; asbestos sheeting roof. Measures 7.9 m by 5.8 m. Doorway at west end, with second doorway at east.
Building 2. SS 84045 47352. Single storey, brick built; measures 3.8 m by 3.3 m. Roofless. Doorway on north side, single window on west side. Metal racking on two walls.
Interior has been used to dump farm rubbish.
Building 3. SS 84041 47376. Single storey brick building; measures 2.8 m square. Roofless. Doorway on south side.

Around the site are several areas of exposed concrete and rubble. Some of these features might be interpreted as the base for a mast.

Local information suggests that the site was a radio-communication complex, and the farmer states that high voltage power lines were brought to the site during WWII.
John Hellis (Field Co-Ordinator, Defence of Britain Project) writes that the complex may have been used by 80 Wing RAF as a `bromide' beam bending station for use against the German bombing navigation aids (pers comm).

Formerly recorded under SS 84 NW 39, UID 1127198 (1)

The military observation site recorded above (1) is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The site is centred at ST 8408 4735 and comprises four buildings. Three of the buildings (mentioned above) were surrounded by a boundary fence enclosing a polygonal area that measures 70m by 47m at its widest points. The fourth building centred at ST 8415 4727 was 55m southeast of the enclosed site and measured about 4m by 4m. The site was probably defended by the searchlight battery, located 530m to the west and recorded as SS84NW 55 (UID 1125641). Accommodation was probably provided by the nissan huts located about 700m to the east and recorded as SS 84 NW 54 (UID 1125636). Only three buildings remain extant on aerial photographs taken in 1998. (2-3)