Porlock
Grid Ref : SS8656946444
Summary : The probable remains of a Medieval or Post Medieval barn, along with a field boundary ditch of uncertain date, but which may also be Medieval or Post Medieval, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Centred on SS 8651 4637, the site comprises a three sided earthwork ditch, about 80 metres NNE-SSW, 65 metres west to east and 20 metres south to north. About 180 metres northwest from the enclosure, near the source of a spring, two parallel linear structures, possibly courses of stonework from walls, were visible in 1946 and 1947, the first being 19.8 metres by 1.5 metres, centred at SS 8663 4650 and the second, 11 metres to the southwest, being 19 metres by 2.3 metres,centred at SS 8663 4651. The stonework may represent the remains of Park Barn, visible as ruins on the 1:2,500 scale 1st edition OS map. The latter two structures were no longer visible in aerial photographs taken in 1972 although the earthwork boundary ditch was still visible in aerial photographs taken in 1979.
More information : A possible deserted farm is recorded at Laneclose Plantation. A small group of banks and ditches with possible remains and trackway are visible. (1-3)

The probable remains of a Medieval or Post Medieval barn, along with a field boundary ditch of uncertain date, but which may also be Medieval or Post Medieval, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Centred on SS 8651 4637, the site comprises a three sided earthwork ditch, about 80 metres NNE-SSW, 65 metres west to east and 20 metres south to north. About 180 metres northwest from the enclosure, near the source of a spring, two parallel linear structures, possibly courses of stonework, were visible in 1946 and 1947, the first being 19.8 metres by 1.5 metres, centred at SS 8663 4650 and the second, 11 metres to the SW, being 19 metres by 2.3 metres,centred at SS 8663 4651. The stonework may represent the remains of Park Barn, visible as ruins on the 1:2,500 scale 1st edition OS map. The latter two structures were no longer visible in aerial photographs taken in 1972 although the earhtwork boundary ditch was still visible in aerial photographs taken in 1979. (4-8)