County Durham
City of Durham
Summary : Castle keep, now college bedrooms. 1345-81 for Bishop Hatfield, rebuilt 1839-40 by Salvin, for the University. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings. Irregular octagonal plan; high motte has 2 encircling retaining walls. High plinth with sloped coping; angle buttresses, corbelled out to parapet walkway. Irregular fenestration resembling the pattern of the original has windows of one, 2 and 3 lights with stone mullions, some square-headed and some cusped lights; some 2-centred arched with tracery. Retaining walls of squared rubble support motte on north, east and south sides. The motte and keep are visible as structures on air photographs.
More information : Castle keep, now college bedrooms. 1345-81 for Bishop Hatfield, rebuilt 1839-40 by Salvin, for the University. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings. Irregular octagonal plan; high motte has 2 encircling retaining walls. High plinth with sloped coping; angle buttresses, corbelled out to parapet walkway. Irregular fenestration resembling the pattern of the original has windows of one, 2 and 3 lights with stone mullions, some square-headed and some cusped lights; some 2-centred arched with tracery. Retaining walls of squared rubble support motte on north, east and south sides.
(1)

The rampart and keep are visible as structures on air photographs, at NZ 2739 4235. Only the rampart has been recorded as part of the Durham Archaeological Assessment, and measures approximately 53m across,