Frocester DMV

Stroud
Frocester
Summary : A possible deserted medieval settlement near the church of St Peter has been recorded as the original location of the village of Frocester but other evidence suggests that the main village from the beginning lay on its modern site.
More information : (SO 772033) The houses of the village of Frocester were said to have formerly stood near the church of St Peter,"but were burnt down, and then, for the conveniency of a drier place, were built where they now stand." APs show possible slight indications of a DMV. (1-3)

SO 770033 Frocester DMV (4)

It seems more likely that the main village from the beginning lay on its modern site, and that was almost certainly the case by 1282 when there was a chapel of ease for the village. The church may have been built equidistant from Coaley and Frocester to serve both settlements, and the choice of site could also have been influenced by the existence of Roman building material. (5)

The area is under mowing grass, so ground inspection is not practical. However, there are no obvious traces of a large DMV and so it would seem that Herbert's (5) assumption is correct. (6)

(SO 77300346). A published map, based on fieldwork by Mr E Price, shows an occupation site, apparently abandoned by the 13th Century, lying to the north east of St Peter's Church. [see also SO 70 SE 46/Monument Number 762698] (7)

SO 771 022 and SO 770 033. The deserted village is listed under two headings in Aston and Viner's review of DMV's in Gloucestershire. The former NGR is cited as being within Coaley parish which is incorrect. (8)

The area adjacent to the church was viewed on available aerial photographs as part of the Severn Vale NMP project, but no indication of settlement remains were visible as earthworks or cropmarks. The photographs in Source 3 were also viewed but only ridge and furrow cultivation was visible. (9)