Minehead Without, Selworthy
Grid Ref : SS9100048170
Summary : The remains of a Second World War target railway are visible as a linear terrace and bank and recorded during field investigations in 1998. The remains comprise a substantial earth and stone bank which measures 260m long by 20m wide and 2.5m high. This protected the railway, which ran behind the bank, carrying a target which was fired at from a tank track circuit recorded to the south as SS 94 NW 159. At the western end of the bank is a substantial mound. It measures 40m by 30m and 3.5m high. Several concrete slabs lie in the vicinity, and this probably represents the remains of a building which housed the targets and wagons. At the eastern end of the bank is a further substantial mound. It is constructed of local stone and earth, and measures 30m by 25 and 5m high. On the northern side are the remains of an entrance. This probably functioned as an observation post in association with the tank training range. This is just one of three target railways used for tank training during the Second World War (SS 94 NW 64). See also SS 94 NW 187.
More information : The remains of a target railway lie on Bossington Hill, centred at SS 9100 4817. The features were surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The remains comprise a substantial earth and stone bank, 275 x 20 x 2.5m high. This protected the railway, which ran behind the bank, carrying a target which was fired at from a circuit 400m to the south.

At the western end of the bank is a substantial mound, centred at SS 9095 4820. It measures 40 x 30 x 3.5m high. Several concrete slabs lie in the vicinity, and this may represent the remains of a building which housed the targets and wagons. A small cast iron turntable, 2m in diameter, lies just to the north of the mound.

At the eastern end of the bank is a further substantial mound, centred at SS 9116 4809. It is constructed of local stone and earth, and measures 30 x 25 x 5m high. On the northern side is the remains of an entrance. An area of shuttered concrete holds a metal door and frame. This probably functioned as an observation post in association with the tank traing range.

Access to the site was provided by a track leading from Hill Road at SS 9129 4771. (1).

The target railway referred to above (1-2) is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and is as described above. This is just one of three target railways used for tank training during the Second World War (SS 94 NW 64, UID 1102198). See also record SS 94 NW 187, UID 1411357.(2-3)