Selworthy
Grid Ref : SS9192047750
Summary : The possible remains of a Second World War structure were visible during field investigations. The remains are defined by a rectangular hollow that lies south of Selworthy Beacon and measures 20m by 5m and 1.3m deep. Its function is unclear, but it may have been the location of a building associated with the tank training activities SS 94 NW 64. An area of disturbed ground is visible on the aerial photographs where tank tracks criss-cross the area
More information : A large rectangular hollow lies south of Selworthy Beacon, close to Hill Road, at SS 9192 4775. It was surveyed using differential GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor project. The hollow is 20 x 5 x 1.3m deep (1). Its function is unclear, but it was may have been the location of a building associated with the tank training range on Selworthy Beacon. It is visible on the 1946 air photographs (1-2).

The possible remains of a Second World War structure are visible on aerial photographs. The remains are defined by an area of disturbed ground where tank tracks criss-cross the area. (3)