Upton
Grid Ref : SS9899029160
Summary : Possible Roman rectangular enclosure identified as earthworks on aerial photographs. The enclosure has been surveyed on the ground and its strong spur end position and precise shape suggest a Roman date.
More information : The remains of a large rectangular platform are visible on aerial photographs. The platform measures 95m by 65m and is surrounded by a broad ditch and a slight bank. The platform sits on top of a hill at 168m above OD to the south of Rainsberry Farm. No features are marked on the OS 1st Edition map but one of the buildings of the present farm is marked as `Rainsberry House'. This house sits at the north east corner of the platform. The platform is centred at SS 9900 2915 and is cut by the field boundaries marked on maps from the 1st edition of 1891 to the latest map. The enclosure could be a Post Medieval garden but is rather large for this.

The features described above had been partially ploughed on the 1977 photographs and showed partially as cropmarks.
(1)

The rectangular enclosure at Rainsbury was surveyed at 1:1000 scale in July 1998 by staff of RCHME's Exeter Office. The enclosure survives as a pronounced outward facing scarp up to 2 m high defining an area about 100 m by 67 m. In places there are slight traces of an external ditch and counterscarp bank.
Since 1977 a modern farmyard has been constructed which has destroyed the northern part of the site.
The date and function of the enclosure are uncertain. However, its strong spur end location and precise shape suggest that it may be Roman. (2 & 3)