Linstock Castle

Cumbria
Carlisle
Stanwix Rural
Summary : Farmhouse, formerly a tower house. Built in the 12th or early 13th century as palace for the Bishops of Carlisle, with 17th-20th century additions and alterations. Tower has large blocks of red sandstone, mostly from the Roman Wall nearby, for walls 2 metres thick; slate gabled roof. 3 storeys, one bay, tower. Entrance to ground floor, has chamfered rounded arch with continuous hood-mould hidden by ivy: above left is original first-floor entrance with rounded arch, now filled. Windows inserted in 1768 with plain freestone surrounds, sashes with glazing bars, 19th century plank door. East face has 2 round-headed lancets and one flat-headed chamfered lancet, now all filled. Ground floor chamfered lancet to west face. 20th century steel casement in north face. Interior has pointed arch vaulting to ground floor without stairs: first-floor room connected to 2 second-floor rooms by stair in thickness of the wall. Walls originally higher and flat roof, reduced and gabled 1768. Extension at right angles of 2 storeys, 2 bays has sandstone rubble walls partly covered by render, is probably early 17th century incorporating parts of an earlier out building. Two 17th century chamfered mullion windows with mixed 19th and 20th century sashes, with with single glazing bars and steel casements. Further one bay early 19th century extension of brick under same roof with 20th century kitchen extension of single storey, 2 bays to side. Close to the castle are the remains of the encircling moat. Used as Bishops Palace c1219-early 14th century, then as prison and refuge for villagers in border raids. For 6 days in March 1307, Edward I, his Queen and Court were entertained here, whilst Parliament was held in Carlisle. Earthwork remains of a medieval moat around the castle.
More information : (NY 42875849) Castle (NR) (Remains of) (NAT) (1)

Linstock Castle is listed as a 14th century Pele Tower. The lordship is mentioned circa 1120-33, but the first mention of the building is in 1292. In circa 1450 the castle was abandoned by the Bishops of Carlisle in favour of Rise Castle, and was used for the defence of the local people. The Castle was at one time moated, but the ditch is now mostly filled in. The tower, which is 32ft x 251/2ft has had its upper portion much modified and gabled over; it was repaired, and modern windows added in 1768.Wilson states that there is no early justification for its denomination as a Castle. (2-4)

Correctly described and in good condition. See GP for western aspect. Remains of a moat, now dry, survive on the NW and SW sides.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (5)

Linstock Castle, Grade 2*. (6)

(NY 42875849) Linstock Castle (NAT) Peel (NR) (7)

Linstock Castle
II*
Farmhouse, formerly tower house. C12 or early C13 as palace for the Bishops of Carlisle, with C17-C20 additions and alterations. Tower has large blocks of red sandstone, mostly from Roman Wall nearby, for walls 2 metres thick; slate gabled roof. 3 storeys, one bay, tower. Entrance to ground floor, has chamfered rounded arch with continuous hood-mould hidden by ivy: above left is original first-floor entrance with rounded arch, now filled. Windows inserted 1768 with plain freestone surrounds, sashes with glazing bars, C19 plank door. East face has 2 round-headed lancets and one flat-headed chamfered lancet, now all filled. Ground floor chamfered lancet to west face. C20 steel casement in north face. Interior has pointed arch vaulting to ground floor without stairs: first-floor room connected to 2 second-floor rooms by stair in thickness of the wall. Walls originally higher and flat roof, reduced and gabled 1768. Extension at right angles of 2 storeys, 2 bays has sandstone rubble walls partly covered by render, is probably early C17 incorporating parts of an earlier out building. Two C17 chamfered mullion windows with mixed C19 and C20 sashes, with with single glazing bars and steel casements. Further one bay early C19 extension of brick under same roof with C20 kitchen extension of single storey, 2 bays to side. Close to the castle are the remains of the encircling moat. Used as Bishops Palace c1219-early C14, then as prison and refuge for villagers in border raids. For 6 days in March 1307, Edward I, his Queen and Court were entertained here, whilst Parliament was held in Carlisle. (8)

Linstock. Included in list of Cumberland moats. (9)

Listed with plan and illustrations. (10)