Brunstock House

Cumbria
Carlisle
Stanwix Rural
Summary : House, built between 1827-33, by Rickman for George Saul. Calciferous sandstone ashlar walls, graduated slate roofs, decorated wooden bargeboards at gables, ashlar chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 3 bays with single storey wing of 5 bays. Entrance portico of 3 pointed moulded arches on quatreform colums, buttressed and pinnacled at angled, 2 panels of chevron arms, castellated parapet: flanked by 2 projecting canted castellated bays with mullioned and transomed windows of 8 Lights, cast-iron casements with glazing bars. Gabled dormer above entrance with triple window, Gothic tracery and drip mould, flanked by 2 triple mullioned windows with cinquefoil heads and continuous drip-mould, Rose rounded in apex of gable. Broad pilaster strips to angles, moulded string course. Single - double - triple hexagonal chimney stacks on square bases with moulded caps. Wing has 4 large pointed arch cross-mullioned windows with Gothic tracery heads, castellated parapet, lead hipped slate roof: ending in open Gothic screen arch with further recessed bay. Interior has moulded Gothic plaster ceilings, marble fireplaces, only the kitchen has been altered. Stable block to rear of English garden wall bond brickwork, stone surrounds, casements with glazing bars, plank doors.
More information : (NY 41875942) Brunstock House (NAT) (1)

Brunstock House
II*
House. Between 1827-33, by Rickman for George Saul. Calciferous sandstone ashlar walls, graduated slate roofs, decorated wooden bargeboards at gables, ashlar chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 3 bays with single storey wing of 5 bays. Entrance portico of 3 pointed moulded arches on quatreform colums, buttressed and pinnacled at angled, 2 panels of chevron arms, castellated parapet: flanked by 2 projecting canted castellated bays with mullioned and transomed windows of 8 Lights, cast-iron casements with glazing bars. Gabled dormer above entrance with triple window, Gothic tracery and drip mould, flanked by 2 triple mullioned windows with cinquefoil heads and continuous drip-mould, Rose rounded in apex of gable. Broad pilaster strips to angles, moulded string course. Single - double - triple hexagonal chimney stacks on square bases with moulded caps. Wing has 4 large pointed arch cross-mullioned windows with Gothic tracery heads, castellated parapet, lead hipped slate roof: ending in open Gothic screen arch with further recessed bay. Interior has moulded Gothic plaster ceilings, marble fireplaces, only the kitchen has been altered. Stable block to rear of English garden wall bond brickwork, stone surrounds, casements with glazing bars, plank doors. (2)