Corby Castle

Cumbria
Carlisle
Wetheral
Summary : Tower house built in the 13th century, now encased in later buildings. The building was extended circa 1630 and circa 1690 and the present facade was built between April 1812 and September 1817, by Peter Nicholson for Henry Howard. It is constructed in neo-classical style in red sandstone ashlar, with slate roofs. It has three-storeys, with five bays to the south front, which has tetrastyle Greek Doric porch, flanked by an arcaded loggia.
More information : (NY 47085419) Corby Castle (GT) (1)

In 1323 the manor of Corby was granted to Sir Richard de Salkeld, whose son is said to have resided here; few if any traces of this early fortress are left. In 1630 the bastle was converted into a
more convenient building; other alterations were made in 1671.

The castle was rebuilt in 1813 in the form of a square, but Curwen implies that some of the older fabric may have been retained, under a new casing of stone in the Grecian Doric Style. (2)

The present house incorporates many internal features of the 17th c structure, and includes the staircase of what was probably the original pele tower. (3)

The entrance side of the house and the two right-hand bays represent the original pele tower.
The Howards, to whom the property passed in 1611 and 1624, added a long range to the tower, and it received its present form in the early 19th century. (4)

Corby Castle. C13 tower house encased in later buildings: additions c1630 and c1690, with present facade built between April 1812 and September 1817, by Peter Nicholson for Henry Howard. Red sandstone ashlar, slate roofs. 3 storeys, 5 bays to south front, which has tetrastyle Greek Doric porch, flanked by arcaded loggia above which is a central tripartite window and a Diocletian window on 2nd floor. West face of 3 storeys, 7 bays, has open Greek Doric loggia connected to central recessed bays: both facades have cornice surmounted by the Corby lion (heraldic device of the Howard family). Interior includes; Grecian entrance hall with moulded plasterwork to ceilings and niches; 1720's main staircase of 3 flights, with twisted balusters and ramped handrail; medieval spiral staircase in original tower; mural paintings of Alpine scenes by Matthew Nutter of Carlisle,in bedrooms. Set in grounds laid-out between 1708 and 1729 by Thomas Howard, incorporating many buildings and features listed separately.
Country Life, 7 January 1954, p.32-35, 14 January, p.92-95. (5)

Listed with a reconstruction of the pre-1802 layout. (6)