Selworthy
Grid Ref : SS8997049190
Summary : The 20th Century coastguard tower and station was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. Located on the cliffs of Hurlstone Point, the rectangular building is stone-built and measures about 7.5 metres NNW-SSE long by 5.5 metres ESE-WSW wide. In 1941, a large, white painted, tapered mast or flagpole was visible on the cliff a few metres to the northwest of the building which may relate to semaphore signalling equipment. A field visit in 1996 records the tower as still extant.
More information : The remains of a coastguard station lie on Hurlstone Point at SS 8998 4919. The building is two storeyed and built of ashlar blocks of local stone. The building measures 7.6x5.7m, the walls are 0.6m thick. It stands on a platform revetted into the cliff on a concrete base with drip gullies on three sides. The main entrance has a dressedstone porch. There are brick fireplaces in both the upper and lower rooms. Some doors have been recently blocked, and there is now no upper floor or roof. The front (north) elevation is dominated by two very large openings, with dressed stone details. The lower is 1.6m wide, the upper 2.2m wide (1).

This was built as a coastguard station in 1900 by Huish and Cooksley, a building firm in Porlock.The station was manned permanently until after WWII. A rocket warning signal and rescue equipment were kept here. A tall semaphore signalling system was used near the end of the point (2). A square concrete block and a large wooden post to the seaward of the building may be associated with the latter.

The 20th Century coastguard tower and station referred to above (1-2) was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1941. Located on the cliffs of Hurlstone Point at SS 8997 4919, the rectangular building is stone-built and measures about 7.5 metres NNW-SSE long by 5.5 metres ESE-WSW wide. In 1941, a large, white painted, tapered mast or flagpole was visible on the cliff a few metres to the northwest of the building which may relate to the semaphore signalling equipment mentioned above (2). The tower was still extant in aerial photographs taken in 1979. (3-5)