Porlock
Grid Ref : SS8860147383
Summary : A World War II and Cold War ROC observation post, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located in the corner of a field, west of Sparkhayes Lane, against the boundary and adjacent to the field entrance, the structure appears to be part Nissen hut and part brick-built structure. By 1976, the Nissen hut part of the structure was no longer visible, but the remaining part of the structure was still visible in 1979.
More information : The remains of a ROC observation post lie in Sparkhayes Lane at SS 8860 4738. The building is of brick with concrete floors and roof. It measures 4x2,4m and the walls are 0.2m thick. A door on the east side leads to the two lower rooms, one has the remains of storage racks. A doorway leads out to an open area over the store room, which commands a view over Porlck Bay. Bolts, presumably for an aerial, remain on the roof (1).

ST 8860 4738 A Second World War observation post, visible as a structure, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located in the corner of a field, west of Sparkhayes Lane, against the boundary and adjacent to the field entrance, the structure is about 10 metres long N-S and 4 metres wide E-W. The structure appears to be part Nissen hut and part brick-built structure. The Nissen hut is about 5.5 metres long and the brick-built part of the building 4.5 metres long, with an upper floor. By 1976, the Nissen hut part of the structure was no longer visible, but the remaining part of the structure was still visible in 1979. (2-4)
Defence of Britain non invasion database number 94. (5)