Dulverton
Grid Ref : SS8912029350
Summary : Slag heaps and the remains of three structures are visible on the south side of the River Barle at the western end of Shircombe Slade.
More information : Centred at SS 8912 2935. Two slag heaps and the remains of three buildings lie within deciduous woodland on the south side of the River Barle at the western end of Shircombe Slade. The slag heaps are the most prominent feature of the site and are visible as consolidated mossy mounds: the eastern most is 5.7 m by 10.5 m and is 0.8 m high. It has been cut through by an old sunken path towards its northern end. The western slag heap measures 5.7 m by 4 m and is 0.6 m high. Adjacent to the two heaps are three structures. They survive as low rubble banks 0.3 m high and between 0.7 m and 2 m wide, defining buildings with internal measurements of 4.3 m by 1.7 m, 5.2 m (minimum) by 2.5 m and 3.2 m by 3.2 m.
The site is undated but is presumably medieval or early post-medieval in date.
This site was found during field reconnaissance and surveyed at 1:500 scale, 9 September 1998. (1)