Monument Number 117024

Shropshire
Claverley
Summary : The remains of a medieval moated site and an adjoining fishpond to the north. The moat was modified during the 19th century to form part of the garden scheme for Ludstone Hall. Scheduled.
More information : (SO 80029448) Moat (NR) (1)

Claverley. About one mile NE of the village is a square moat with the
northern side open to a small lake. (2)

SO 800945 Noted in list of moated sites in Shropshire. (3)

SO8000 9455. The remains of a medieval moated site and an adjoining fishpond. Documentary sources indicate that the manor house on the site was maintained by the deans of Bridgnorth from the College of St Mary Magdalen from the 12th or early 13th century until the early 15th century. The present hall dates from about 1607 (See UID 114640).

The waterfilled moat surrounds an island measuring a maximum of 52 metres by 68 metres. The east, west and south arms measure between 6 and 9 metres wide and have been lined with stone and brick walls. The tithe map of 1841 shows that the island was reached via bridges over the southern and western arms. Stone bridge abutments are visible on the western side, now supporting a footbridge. The relevant section of the southern arm was infilled as part of the development of the gardens in the late 19th century. A small lodge stands on the edge of the island and a small outbuilding occupies the south eastern corner. Both are of probable 17th century date.

Excavations undertaken in the north western part of the island revealed the foundations of a rectangular building aligned with the western moat arm. An associated yard surface was found to the east. The pottery evidence suggests that the structure was probably built in the 13th century and demolished in the 15th. It is interpreted as a domestic building associated with the 13th century manor house, which is itself possibly represented by parch marks on the lawn to the east of the present hall.

Adjoining the north side of the moated island is a fishpond measuring approximately 110 metres by 50 metres.

Scheduled (except the present hall, the associated buildings, all 19th century and later garden walls and the bridges). (5)