Cotswold
Daglingworth
Summary : The foundations of a Roman building with a tessellated pavement, possibly a Romano-Celtic temple, were found circa 1690 at Daglingworth in a field formerly known as Cave Close but now called Well Field. The site of the Post Medieval excavation, defined by a pit and three associated spoil heaps are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. An inscribed oolite relief, ploughed up in the same field in 1951, reading CVD LO..V., and depicting a seated goddess, possibly the Mother Goddess, with three figures interpreted as genii cucullati, is now in the Corinium Museum; as is a fragment of a similar tablet found close by in 1953. A probably Roman settlement, defined by trackways and pits is visible in the same field (SO 90 SE 30 / UID: 918026).
More information : (SP 99850443) ROMAN BUILDING (R) (site of) (1)

The foundations of a Roman building with a tessellated pavement, possibly a Romano-Celtic temple, were found circa 1690 at Daglingworth in a field formerly known as Cave Close but now called Well Field. An inscribed oolite relief, ploughed up in the same field in 1951, reading CVD LO..V., and depicting a seated goddess, possibly the Mother Goddess, with three figures interpreted as genii cucullati, is now in the Corinium Museum; as is a fragment of a similar tablet found close by in 1953. Two 4th century bronze coins were discovered in the same field in that year, and Daglingworth Church contains another inscribed stone of Roman date (SO 90 SE 9), possibly from this site. (2-6)

A rectangular crop-mark, possibly associated with the building, is visible on APs. (7)

The site lies in arable land, within a saucer-shaped depression, some 50.0m across; possibly the result of a filled-in and ploughed-over excavated area. A few pieces of Roman brick and tile were found widely scattered across the site, but nothing else of archaeological interest was noted. (8)

The location of a Post Medieval archaeological excavation and circa three associated spoil heaps are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site is defined by an amorphous pit, which measures circa 60 metres by 46 metres. The three amorphous spoil heaps are located to the north and west of the excavation, and are the ¿rectangular cropmark¿ referred to above by authority 7. This excavation pit is also shown as a roughly oval earthwork on Ordnance Survey maps. A probably Roman settlement, defined by trackways and pits is visible in the same field (SO 90 SE 30 / UID: 918026) (9-10).