Walkhampton
Grid Ref : SX5833070590
Summary : Two irregular enclosures and fifteen associated clearance cairns on the southern slopes of Cramber Tor, to the west of Crazy Well Pool. The larger enclosure is 130m long by a maximum of 52m wide and encloses an area of c.0.37ha. The walls comprise low turf covered stony banks of up to 1.5m wide and 0.2m high. The Devonport Leat has cut through the north section of the enclosure, isolating c.0.09ha. A second, apparently earlier, D shape enclosure of 0.02ha is located within the south-east corner of the larger enclosure. An additional section of stony bank extend from the north-west corner for 53m and from the south-east a well defined bank curves away until meeting a tinwork gully, where it terminates. Thirteen of the sixteen clearance cairns are contained within the larger enclosure. All but one consist of low turf covered stony mounds, of between 2 and 4m diameter and 0.2- 0.4m high. A larger elongated cairn of 4.3m long is located 8m south of the leat. A similar example of 5m long by 2.6m wide sits 7.4m east and to the outside of the small enclosure. Two smaller cairns also exist outside the enclosure, one is north of the Devonport Leat.
More information : Two enclosures and a cairnfield consisting of 22 clearance cairns. The interior of the eastern enclosure measures 114m north west-south east by 54 north east-south west. It is defined by a rubble wall up to 1.5m wide and 0.4m high except on the south side where it is defined by a lynchet 1.5m wide and 0.7m high. In the south east corner is a small sub enclosure 16m by 12m. The other large enclosure measures 94m east-west by 60m north south and is defined by a rubble bank 1m wide and 0.3m high. Seventeen cairns are located within the first enclosure. Fifteen of these are sub circular and between 2m and 4.3m in diameter and 0.2m to 0.7m high. The other two cairns are oval one measures 2.6m by 5m and 0.5m high. The other is 6m by 3.5m and 0.4m high. Three cairns lie north of the enclosure these are sub circular and measure 3m to3.8m in diameter and 0.4m to 0.5m high. Both enclosures are cut by the Davenport Leat. Scheduled (leat excluded). (1)

Two irregular enclosures and fifteen associated clearance cairns on the southern slopes of Cramber Tor, to the west of Crazy Well Pool. The larger enclosure is 130m long by a maximum of 52m wide and encloses an area of c.0.37ha. The walls comprise low turf covered stony banks of up to 1.5m wide and 0.2m high. The Devonport Leat has cut through the north section of the enclosure, isolating c.0.09ha. A second, apparently earlier, D shape enclosure of 0.02ha is located within the south-east corner of the larger enclosure. An additional section of stony bank extend from the north-west corner for 53m and from the south-east a well defined bank curves away until meeting a tinwork gully, where it terminates. Thirteen of the sixteen clearance cairns are contained within the larger enclosure. All but one consist of low turf covered stony mounds, of between 2 and 4m diameter and 0.2- 0.4m high. A larger elongated cairn of 4.3m long is located 8m south of the leat. A similar example of 5m long by 2.6m wide sits 7.4m east and to the outside of the small enclosure. Two smaller cairns also exist outside the enclosure, one is north of the Devonport Leat. Six additional cairns identified by authority 1 were not found, possibly because of vegetation conditions to the north of the leat.

Large enclosure has numerous clearance cairns within it (3)

Depicted and described by Butler 1993(4), (2)