Cotswold
Coberley
Summary : Finding of a barrel vaulted passage, thought to be a medieval drain which was uncovered in 1951. In 1846, foundations, sections of the passage and bits of tile and pottery had been found in proximity to this site.
More information : A barrel-vaulted passage, 3'6" wide and about 4ft high, was uncovered in April 1951 during the laying of water mains on the road by Bookers Farm, (?Bookers Cottages - Name SO956162). The site is reputably that of Coberley Castle, belonging to a branch of the Berkeleys, and the passage presumably a medieval drain. It ran from the direction of the present houses below the road and opened on to the side of the valley known as Town End (see OS 6") (1-2)

O'Neil visited the site but only a short stretch was examined.(1)

In 1846 however, Gromonde and Capt Bell ( 5) uncovered some 15ft of the passage: they found a stone-framed doorway and fragments of encaustic tiles and painted glass possibly dated to Henry II.

At 'Town End' (presumably the same area - see OS 6" 1954) they 'investigated' turf covered, dry-stone foundations in field called 'The Castle' and extending to the banks of a small stream. A 'sort of bakehouse' had been reported earlier. They put in a spade at intervals and found a variety of pottery ('No fine Roman') and an early English penny. Some disturbance on APs(2) but nothing definable in area SO 956161.

'Townsend Ground' is applied to three fields on the S and W side of Glebe, to the W of Booker's and 'Lower Baileys'. 'Upper Baileys' is applied to fields South of the valley stream. 'The Castle' was not then a field name. (See OS 6") (3)

It is suggested that there is contention as to the location of the supposed 'castle', since the old OS map reference to 'site of castle' is located south of the Church - according to customer feedback from Philip Davis. (4)

Castle, site of, marked on map south of church - see record 117379 (6)