Greyhound And Punchbowl Inn

City of Wolverhampton
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A timber framed building originally built around 1450 possibly as Stow Heath Manor House by John de Mollesley. The building was converted into an inn/public house, The Greyhound and Punch Bowl, around 1820. In 1936 the public house was restored and in 2003 it was refurbished.The oldest part of the building is the western half which dates to the 15th century. This is a timber framed structure of two main storeys and an attic with the upper storey overhanging at the southern end. The building retains a fine Jacobean moulded plaster ceiling in the lounge and there is a carved 16th century overmantel and panelling in the rear room. The 1936 restoration was faithful to the original building maintaining its original appearance but replacing a number of features including windows and chimney stacks.A number of sources record the Greyhound and Punch Bowl Inn as being part of the mid 15th century Stow Heath Manor House owned by the Mollesley family, however this is not certain. The late 19th/early 20th century local Bilston historian, E.T.Lawley, mentions it as the manor house, however, the late 18th century county historian, Stebbing Shaw, makes no mention of it. The building became an inn possibly in the early 19th century (coins of George III were found in the floor during work carried out in 1936) and was bought by the brewers W. Butler & Co in 1936. The building was in a poor condition and was restored with the work undertaken by Mr. James A. Swan of Birmingham. In 2003 the building was refurbished by Avebury Taverns
More information : The western half of the Inn (the western wing of the 15th century manor house) is a timber framed structure of two main storeys and an attic. At the south end each storey overhangs the one below. It has been largely restored (the windows and chimney stacks are all modern) but the timber-framing with its closely set studs is original. See photograph. (1)

The Inn is as described above, an outstanding building, in excellent condition, and a remarkable survival in a highly industrial area. (2)

No change since reports of 24.7.58 and 28.3.74. The Inn is situated at SO 94629624. (3)

1.
5110
HIGH STREET
Bilston
Greyhound and Punch Bowl Inn (Public House)
(Formerly listed as Greyhound Inn)
SO 9496 8/91 20.6.52.
II*
2.
Circa 1450. Well restored. Formerly Stoke Heath Manor House. timber frame and painted plaster, the vertical members closely
set; 2 storeys plus attic, the uppers oversailing slightly on plain corbels and bressummers; modern or restored 3-light wood
mullioned windows on console brackets. The left-hand is advanced and similar to the above but does not oversail; plain gables throughout.
Interior: Fine Jacobean moulded plaster ceiling in lounge which
also has good carved overmantel, probably not in situ. Rear
room has good C16 carved overmantel and panelling, also probaby not in situ. (4)

The Greyhound and Punch-bowl (formerly Stow Heath Manor House) was built circa 1460 by John de Mollesley. All that remains of the original building is the west wing.
The original house seems to follow the traditional design of the time with a main south facing front divided into three blocks: the west wing with the main living areas connected by a hall to the east wing with the kitchen and servants. There were two main floors and small gable windows suggest that the roofs had lofts. Coins of George III and Louis XVI of France were found during the 1936 work to restore the pub which may date the conversion of the building to an inn. Banks of puddled clay were used to damp proof below ground the main foundation walls. A richly 16th century carved mantelpiece and oak panelling (carved frieze panels of sunk strap-work) was moved to a room on the ground floor known as the Ladies' Parlour. Downstairs in the old main room of the house the original Tudor plaster ceiling has been retained which is decorated with a motif of a vine stem with leaves, fruit and birds. No original stone fireplaces were found. The building restoration work was carried out by the staff of W. Butler & Co, Ltd under the direction of Mr J.A. Swan. (5)

Formerly the Stow Heath Manor House built about 1860. The information in source 5 is repeated in this source, however it does provide four black and white plates and a plan of the 1936 restoration works. (6)

The oldest building in Bilston. It is a timber-framed building with closely set uprights, two gables in a line and a Jacobean plaster ceiling with leaf scroll decoration. Dated c.1450. (7)

Formerly part of a mid 15th century manor house the building became a public house in 1820. Before it was restored in 1936, the buiding was under license to Joseph Wheeler and showed signs of dilapidation. (8)

The Greyhound Inn was originally part of the manor house of Stowheath (built c. 1450) and occupied by the de Bilstons, the Mollesleys and and finally the Green family until at least 1715. It became a public house in 1820 and over the years fell into disrepair until it was restored in 1936. The source contains photos before and after its restoration. (9)

The website includes much of the information from sources (1,6 and 7) with additional photographs (internal and external) and details on the building and decorative features including the greyhound and punchbowl panels. (10)

National Grid Reference SO9462396243 (centroid of the object) identified by digital ordnance survey mapping. (11)

Stow Heath Manor was first described as such by E.T.Lawley - a late 19th to early 20th century historian of Bilston. However, the county historian, Stebbing Shaw, writing in the late 18th century does not describe it as such and it may be that the Greyhound Inn was not in fact the site of the Stow Heath manor house. (12)