Sikehead Dams

County Durham
Hunstanworth
Summary : Central to the water management system of the Derwent mines (NY 94 NE 88) in the early to mid 19th century were the two Sikehead dams created under the influence of the mining engineer John Taylor. The eastern dam runs NNW-SSE, is approximately 6 metres wide at the base by 2 metres high, has a drystone revetment on the inner face with a revetted stone overspill at the south end. The dam currently holds water which is directed via a narrow watercourse to the Presser Pumping Station. The western dam is broadly rectangular, with banks on three sides and an open south east side, enclosing an area of 2 hectares. The dam is 8 metres wide at its base with a maximum height of 2 metres, though the south east ends are tapered. The internal face has a 1 metre high drystone revetment, with a revetted and retained outflow sluice in the south west bank leading to a stone lined leat. Scheduled.
More information :