Suffolk
Mid Suffolk
Great Ashfield
Summary : A group of World War Two tank trap cylinders at Great Ashfield Airfield. Presumably these were deployed after the airfield opened in 1943. They were said to be extant in the 1990s though it is not clear if this is still the case.
More information : A group of World War Two tank trap cylinders (no number specified) noted on the Defence of Britain Database at Great Ashfield Airfield, Great Ashfield Suffolk, TM 003 663. Said to be part of the airfield's defences. They were said to be extant after an undated field visit as part of the Defence of Britain Project (thus presumably in the 1990s). The record gives the construction date of these obstacles as 1940-1941 (sic?). (1)

Unless the (tank trap ) cylinders were previously simply part of the area general defences, it is unlikely that the construction date of 1940-41 given in source 1 is correct, because construction on the airfield began in 1942 and it was opened in 1943. (2)