Northumberland
Henshaw
Summary : A ring cairn of Bronze Age date, situated in a prominent position on a gentle south facing slope below Chatley Crags. The cairn is visible as a sub-circular enclosure measuring 30 metres north to south by 25 metres east to west within a bank of stone and earth up to 2 metres wide. There are a series of upright slabs within the bank facing inwards. Several of the stones in the eastern and south western parts of the monument have been removed at a later date in order to build a small rectangular structure, visible within the eastern half of the enclosure. This later structure, which measures 8.5 metres by 5 metres, is interpreted as a shieling of medieval date. Limited excavation in 1994 showed that the monument is a complex structure of several phases. A large pit placed near the centre of the monument was uncovered, which it is thought contains the remains of a burial. Scheduled.
More information : A ring cairn of Bronze Age date, situated in a prominent position on a gentle south facing slope below Chatley Crags. The cairn is visible as a sub-circular enclosure measuring 30 metres north to south by 25 metres east to west within a bank of stone and earth up to 2 metres wide. There are a series of upright slabs within the bank facing inwards. Several of the stones in the eastern and south western parts of the monument have been removed at a later date in order to build a small rectangular structure, visible within the eastern half of the enclosure. This later structure, which measures 8.5 metres by 5 metres, is interpreted as a shieling of medieval date. Limited excavation in 1994 showed that the monument is a complex structure of several phases. A large pit placed near the centre of the monument was uncovered, which it is thought contains the remains of a burial. Scheduled. (1)

The cairn was seen as an earthwork and mapped from air photographs; it is more accurately located at NY 7507 7012. The feature is seen as a sub-circular ring of earth which includes a small amount of stone. It has more of the appearance of an enclosed cremation cemetery. The ring measures 25 m by 24 m and is 2-3 m broad. In the eastern half of this enclosure are the stone footings of a rectangular structure, probably a shieling of Medieval date, which measures 7 m by 4 m. There are some fragments of what may potentially be stone field boundaries, running east and west and just outside the ring enclosure. (2)