Lincolnshire
South Kesteven
Stamford
Summary : Pottery kiln identified at Stamford Castle (TF 00 NW 2) in 1976. Excavations found the kiln to have four phases of rebuilding and use. It was a long narrow Musty type 1a updraught kiln and may have been open topped. The pottery was of a range of Stamford ware sandy fabrics and included cooking pots and bowls. The kiln has been dated archaeomagnetically to 850 +/-50 years, with the pottery forms dating stylistically to the late 9th century. Later pottery production is also indicated from wasters found near near to the kiln. Earlier pottery production is also indicated by red-painted Stamford ware pottery.
More information : Pottery kiln identified at Stamford Castle in 1976. Excavations found the kiln to have four phases of rebuilding and use. It was a long narrow Musty type 1a updraught kiln and may have been open topped. The pottery was of a range of Stamford ware sandy fabrics and included cooking pots and bowls. The kiln has been dated archaeomagnetically to 850 +/-50 years, with the pottery forms dating stylistically to the late 9th century. Later pottery production is also indicated from wasters found near near to the kiln. Earlier pottery production is also indicated by red-painted Stamford ware pottery. (1-2)