Sheepstor
Grid Ref : SX5927067270
Summary : An alleged cist at SX59276727. The arrangement of edge-set stones identified here is certainly a constructed feature but its origin and function are obscure.
More information : SX59286727. An arrangement of stones made up of a pair of long edge-set orthostatic slabs placed to the E and S of a large tilted slab. It is possible that this is a disturbed cist, comprising a displaced sidestone and two endstones but the two orthostats are not parallel and there is no clear central depression. the length between the endstones is 1.2m and the height of the tilted slab is 0.49m. (1)

SX59276727. The arrangement of edge-set stones identified by Robertson is certainly a constructed feature but its origin and function are obscure. (2)