Bristol School Of Industry For The Blind

City of Bristol
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The former Bristol School of Industry for the Blind was located in the City of Bristol and is no longer in existence. The School was founded in 1793 and like many similar institutions of the period was concerned with the vocational training of blind children for future employment. The school relied on the profits from its workshops which were created to help children develop these skills.
More information : The former Bristol School of Industry for the Blind was located in the City of Bristol and is no longer in existence. The School was founded in 1793 and like many similar institutions of the period was concerned with the vocational training of blind children for future employment. The school relied on the profits from its workshops which were created to help children develop these skills. (1)