Bewcastle Cross

Cumbria
Carlisle
Bewcastle
Summary : The cross is 4.4m and set in a sandstone base. It is dated to the early 8th century. Though the head is missing the west side is engraved with three figures and a lengthy runic inscription; the upper figure possibly represents John the Evangalist, the middle represents Christ and the identity of the lower figure is uncertain. The south face has a panel of close symmetrical knotwork, a small runic inscription, a length of symmetrical vine scroll, a looser symmetrical knot panel, a large S-curve of vine scroll which includes a carved sundial on which the hole of the gnomon still survives and a small knot panel above which are traces of a small runic inscription. On the east face there is a single great vine scroll inhabited by birds and beasts. On the north face there is a vine scroll, then a small runic inscription, then a knot panel, then a large panel of chequer work, above this knot work and at the top more vine scroll above which are traces of a small runic inscriptions. These incriptions are very weathered an their interpretation is uncertain. The high cross may indicate the presence of a contemporary church or monastic community.
More information : (NY 56537455) A sculptured sandstone cross-shaft, standing near the SW corner of St Cuthbert's Church. It is 14' 6" high, almost square in section, and tapering from about 1' 10" to 1' 1" in width. The cross is missing. Many and varied views have been offered as to its date (and that of the somewhat similar cross at Ruthwell usually associated with it), recent informed opinion putting it at mid-8th century. Scheduled. (1-5)

"In spite of recent denials, the late 7th century is still the most probable date, and indeed a date more securely established than most in the Early Middle Ages". (6)

A fine example of a pre-conquest cross shaft. It is approximately 5.0m high and set in a stone base 1.3m square, 0.3m high. See photographs. (7)

Bewcastle Cross. Grade 1. (8)

Bewcastle High Cross is 4.4m and set in a sandstone base. It is dated to the early 8th century. Though the head is missing the west side is engraved with three figures and a lengthy runic inscription; the upper figure possibly represents John the Evangalist, the middle represents Christ and the identity of the lower figure is uncertain. The south face has a panel of close symmetrical knotwork, a small runic inscription, a length of symmetrical vine scroll, a looser symmetrical knot panel, a large S-curve of vine scroll which includes a carved sundial on which the hole of the gnomon still survives and a small knot panel above which are traces of a small runic inscription. On the east face there is a single great vine scroll inhabited by birds and beasts. On the north face there is a vine scroll, then a small runic inscription, then a knot panel, then a large panel of chequer work, above this knot work and at the top more vine scroll above which are traces of a small runic inscriptions. These incriptions are very weathered an their interpretation is uncertain. The high cross may indicate the presence of a contemporary church or monastic community. (9)

Full description of the cross-shaft and base, which is of early 8th century date. (10)