Hollins Mine And Rosedale Bank Top Mine

North Yorkshire
Ryedale
Spaunton, Rosedale West Side, Lastingham
Summary : The remains of an iron mining complex opened during 1861 is located on the western side of Rosedale, 1km south of the village of Rosedale Abbey. The remains of Hollins Mine lies at the eastern end of the monument and is formed by two large openworkings extending onto the dale side with a series of collapsed drift entrances in the base. Tramways lead out from these drift entrances to spoil heaps downhill to the north east and north westwards to meet the foot of the incline to Bank Top. Between the drifts and the incline there are spoil heaps, and the base of a ventilation chimney around the top of an airshaft. The incline linking the mine to the calcining kilns runs uphill to the northwest to Bank Top above. The incline was powered by a stationary steam winding engine sited 80 metres beyond the top end of the incline and in this area are the ruined remains of the boiler house and a rectangular, water filled reservoir which supplied the boilers with water. Large finger tips of spoil extend both to the south and north of the rear of the calcining kilns. The remains of a coal depot are included in the monument, including a coal bunker with a tramway along its eastern side which heads towards the top of the calcining kilns. The mine was finally closed in 1929. Many elements of the site are visible on air photographs and were mapped as part of the North York Moors 2 NMP project. Scheduled.
More information : The remains of an iron mining complex opened during 1861 is located on the western side of Rosedale, 1km south of the village of Rosedale Abbey. The remains of Hollins Mine lies at the eastern end of the monument and is formed by two large openworkings extending onto the dale side. In the base of these workings there is a series of collapsed drift entrances. Tramways lead out from these drift entrances to a terraced area with spoil heaps extending downhill to the north east. The tramways curved around north westwards to meet the foot of the incline to Bank Top. Between the drifts and the incline there is an area of spoil heaps as well as the base of a ventilation chimney around the top of an airshaft. An incline which links the mine to the kilns runs uphill, initially curving for 150 metres and then continuing straight for 750 metres to end at Bank Top above and to the west of the calcining kilns. The incline, which is single tracked, is 2.2 metres to 5.2 metres wide and was powered by a stationary steam winding engine sited 80 metres beyond the top end of the incline. The twin beds for this engine survives. Adjacent to the north are the ruined remains of the boiler house represented by turf covered rubble banks. Centred 70 metres to the west is a rectangular, water filled reservoir 27 metres by 25 metres which supplied the boilers with water. Nearly 200 metres east of the reservoir are the Bank Top calcining kilns. These form a massive stone structure including a pair of kilns built into the hillside. Finger tips of spoil extend both to the south and north of the rear of the kilns. The remains of a coal depot are included in the monument. This lies 200 metres south east of the reservoir, built into the side of the spoil tips and includes a 64 metre long coal bunker with a tramway along its eastern side which heads towards the top of the calcining kilns. The mine was finally closed in 1929. Scheduled. (1-4)

The ironstone workings are visible as earthworks, buildings, and structures on air photographs centred at SE 7280 9460. The earthworks consist of large ironstone mines, shaft and associated spoil heaps, numerous trackways and tramways linking the mines to the calcining kilns, mine buildings and railway to the west. The foundations of the engine house for the tramway are visible as earthworks, and the now demolished structure of the chimney are recorded on Bank Top. Additional building foundations are visible on air photographs and are recorded as High Row and Low Row on Ordnance Survey mapping. The features have been mapped as part of the North York Moors NMP 2 project and much of the site is extant on the latest 2009 vertical photography. (5-7)