Monument Number 13008

Cumbria
Carlisle
Askerton
Summary : Possible earthwork remains of a farmstead or a bastle with barmkin.
More information : (NY 570722) About 1/4 mile NW of the 'The Beacon' (NY 57 SE 3) are the foundations of a tower, from which the hill gets the name 'The Tower Brow'. It was 15 x 8 yds and situated within the south side of a stone enclosure. (1)

There are no remains of a tower or stone enclosure around the area of Tower Brow. (2)

Tower Brae (NY 56917234) Referred to by Maugham in 1854 as a tower which had been taken down a few years previously. The house is 32-1/2 ft by 22 ft over 4-1/2 ft walls. Some 25 yds north are the remnants of an enclosure and scattered mounds of debris. No remains survive of the corn drying kiln noted in 1854. (3)

NY 56827238 Set on the south end of Tower Brae at 280m OD. This whole site is now in a very poor state of preservation and
barely discernible. It consists of an outline 10.0m east-west by
5.0m, between ill-defined turf banks about 1.3m wide and 0.3m maximum height. It is set against a boundary bank at its east end but is no poorly defined its exact relationship with it is not
ascertainable.

About 20m due north of this is a very similar rectangular banked area 13.5m east-west by 6.5m with its east end also apparently coincident with the boundary bank. There is no trace of the east
end of its north side.

It is now impossible to say exactly what these were but the southern one is probably the remains of the building referred to by Authority 1 and classified as a farmstead by Authority 3, but if so,
they have been very much robbed as there is no stone work to be seen and hardly any was found by probing. About 10m to the north of each is or rather amorphous shaped disturbed turf-covered earthern area each about 5.0m diameter and 0.5m maximum height no longer recognisable as distinct features.
Surveyed at 1:10 000. (4)

Described as the ruins of a bastle, possibly with a barmkin. (5)